Skip to main content

Schedule for Celebration of Undergraduate Research

Synchronous and Asynchronous Sessions

Overview

Session 1 (Synchronous): 2:00pm – 3:00pm — See below for session descriptions and Zoom links.

Session 2 (Asynchronous): 3:00pm – 4:00pm — Go to the Celebration of Undergraduate Research’s Symposium page to view posters and videos from asynchronous presenters as well as slides and abstracts from our synchronous presenters.

Session 3 (Synchronous): 4:00pm – 5:00pm — See below for session descriptions and Zoom links.


Session 1 (Synchronous): 2:00pm – 3:00pm

Session 1a: Developments in Biology and Health

2:00PM:  “A Novel In Vitro Cell Exposure System for Toxicity Testing of New and Emerging Tobacco Products” — Kevin Schichlein (Medicine)

2:10PM: “Prebiotic Fiber Modulation of Intestinal Permeability” — Rebecca Zasloff (Medicine)

2:20PM: “Improving Identification of Firearm Injury Intent in North Carolina” — Marissa Leff (Health Policy and Management)

2:30PM: “Views of Breastfeeding in Public among Informally Working Mothers of Infants under 6 Months in Moshi Urban District, Kilimanjaro Region, Tanzania: A Qualitative Study” — Samantha Grounds (Nutrition)

Moderator: Dr. Boots Quimby, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 1a Zoom Link

Session 1b: Biology, Marine Science, and Motion

2:00PM: “Effects of Alternative Splicing of Capping Actin Protein (CAPZB) on Skeletal Muscle Call Proliferation and Differentiation” — Tasneem Essader (Biomedical Engineering)

2:10PM: “Application of DNA Extraction and Sequencing on Phytoplankton Population in Galapagos” — Prisca Lim (Marine Science)

2:20PM:: “Testing of SLF*-CEM bifunctional molecules using a GFP reporter” — Shama Birla (Chemical Biology)

2:30PM: “A Comparison of Loading Patterns Between Shod and Unshod Walking” — Cassidy Kershner (Exercise and Sports Science)

Moderator: Denise Carter, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 1b Zoom Link

Session 1c: Chemistry and Biochemistry

2:00PM: “Characterization of a Novel Function of Gαi as an Intracellular pH Sensor” — Zijian Li (Biochemistry and Biophysics)

2:10PM: “Using LOVE NMR to Identify Motifs in Protein Protection” — Owen Warmuth (Chemistry)

2:20PM: “Tryptophanase as a Gut Microbial Drug Target” — Charles Warren (Chemistry)

2:30PM: “Estradiol Induces Immune Dysfunction and Reduced Wound Healing Rates After Tissue Injury” — Daniel Soliman (Chemistry)

Moderator: Angelica Quintero, Senior, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 1c Zoom Link

Session 1d: Political Science, Propaganda, and Extremism

2:00PM: “Determinants of Social and Economic Well-Being in the United States: Minimum Wage, Cost of Living, and Welfare Generosity” — Benjamin Picciano (Political Science)

2:10PM: “Military Pressure as a Factor in the Quality of Extremist Propaganda Videos” — Mary Bennett Doty, Tyler Vaughn, Will Cumpston, Danny Siegel, John Shea (Peace, War, and Defense)

2:20PM: “A Taxonomy of Gaming and Gamification Usage in Right-Wing Extremist Digital Propaganda” — Mary Conley, Mason Stanley, Meagan Beacham, Christina Oh (Communication)

2:30PM: “TikTok: Video Propaganda and the Attempted Radicalization of Gen Z” — Georgia Bronson, Julia Wilkeyson, Anne Majerus, Elizabeth Whiteside (Peace, War, and Defense)

Moderator: Evan Jones, Graduate Student, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 1d Zoom Link

Session 1e:  Strides in Psychology and Neuroscience

2:00PM: “Male Drosophila Melanogaster Experience Larger Increases in Sucrose Sensitivity Than Females When Starved” — Margaret Lake, Osahon Iyamu (Psychology and Neuroscience)

2:10PM: “Extra Axial Cerebrospinal Fluid and a Diagnosis of Alzheimer’s Disease” — Jash Mirani (Psychology and Neuroscience)

2:20PM: “The Impact of Trait Rumination on Sustained Attention” — Sandhya Sundar Rajan (Psychology and Neuroscience)

2:30PM: “A Situational Analysis of Emotion Regulation: Exploring the Role of Emotion-Strategy Associations in Regulating Negative Affect” — Justin Wahlers (Psychology and Neuroscience)

2:40PM: “Neuroinflammation-mediated Degradation of NMDA receptors and Tau Dephosphorylation Mechanisms Relating to Alzheimer’s Disease” — Diane Youngstrom (Neuroscience)

Moderator: Brett Harris, Senior, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 1e Zoom Link


Session 2 (Asynchronous): 3:00pm – 4:00pm

All participants will break from Synchronous Sessions to view Asynchronous Presentations on the Celebration of Undergraduate Research’s Symposium page. This page will feature posters and videos from asynchronous presenters as well as slides and abstracts from our synchronous presenters.


Session 3 (Synchronous): 4:00pm – 5:00pm

Session 3a: Research in Microbiology and Molecular Biology

4:00PM: “The Function of L(3)mbt as a Reader of H4K20 Methylation” — Megan Butler (Biology)

4:10PM: “Mapping the Protein-Protein Interaction of Blm Helicase and Topoisomerase 3-alpha” — Colleen Bereda (Biology)

4:20PM: “MEKK-3 Regulates Growth and Lipid Homeostasis in C. elegans” — Aaron Park (Biology)

4:30PM: “UhpC is the Chlamydial Environmental Sensor of Glucose Availability” — Morgan Johnson (Medicine)

Moderator: Dr. Boots Quimby, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 3a Zoom Link

Session 3b: Innovations in Mathematics and Statistics

4:00PM: “Noise Effects and Spin Waves in Hydrodynamic Spin Lattices” — Michael Edwards (Mathematics)

4:10PM: “An Investigation of the Prevalence of COVID-19 in Incarcerated Youth in Texas” — Rachel Slover (Mathematics)

4:20PM: “Shared Genetic Architecture between Substance-Use Disorders and Psychiatric Disorders” — Joseph Peery (Statistics)

Moderator: Angelica Quintero, Senior, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 3b Zoom Link

Session 3c: Innovations in Physics and Astronomy

4:00PM: “P-Type High Purity Germanium Ring Diode Detectors for use in Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay Experiments” — Giovani Leone (Physics and Astronomy)

4:10PM: “Characterization of Metal Organic Frameworks Using Infrared Spectroscopy” — Addie Wilson (Physics and Astronomy)

4:20PM: “Quantifying the Potential Operational Grid and Environmental Impacts of V2G Electric School Buses in North Carolina” — Melanie Elliot (Physics and Astronomy/ Environmental Sciences and Engineering)

4:30PM: “Convolutional Neural Networks to Classify Single and Double Electron Events for the MAJORANA DEMONSTRATOR” — Alexander Stewart (Physics and Astronomy)

Moderator: Denise Carter, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 3c Zoom Link

Session 3d: New Directions in Neuroscience

4:00PM: “Analysis of neuronal cell type specific gene expression patterns in the developing cerebral cortex.” — Sneha Makhijani (Neuroscience)

4:10PM: “Phosphorylated TDP43: an in vitro screen for ALS pathology” — Darien Campisi (Neurology)

4:20PM: “GABAergic Control of Network Activity in an in vitro Model of Alzheimer Pathogenesis” — Peiyu Lu (Neurology)

4:30PM: “Understanding the Role of Eed Deletion in Medulloblastoma” — Mehal Churiwal (Neurology)

4:40PM: “Significance of Prenatal Nicotine Exposure on Electrophysiological Markers of Sensory Processing and Attention” — Jessica Harvey (Neuroscience)

Moderator: Brett Harris, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 3d Zoom Link

Session 3e: Psychology and Adolescence

4:00PM: “Self-Esteem and Body Shame: Paths from Appearance-Related Pressures to Disordered Eating” — Joanna Kuang (Psychology)

4:10PM: “The Role of Inhibition in the Relationship Between Emotion Regulation and Aggression in Adolescents with ADHD” — Erika Fager (Psychology)

4:20PM: “Rejection Sensitivity and Female Adolescent Depression: The Impact of Social Support” — Kayla Baresich (Psychology)

4:30PM: “Comprehensive Web-based, Virtual Assessment of Social Information Processing Strengths and Deficits in Adolescent Boys” — Taylor Walicki (Psychology)

4:40PM: “Collegiate Athletes’ Responses to Medical Retirement” — Avery Wooten (Sports Psychology)

Moderator: Avery Wall, Junior, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 3e Zoom Link

Session 3f: Research Across Disciplines

4:00PM: “How do Mutual Aid and Solidarity Networks Work during COVID-19?” — Drew Fisher, Hannah Moore, Gabriela Duncan (Geography)

4:10PM: “Language as Form of Oppression and Liberation in “La Bastarda” by Trifonia Melibea Obono” — Regan Curtis (Romance Studies)

4:20PM: “The Psychology of Technology Entrepreneurship” — Cameron Keating (Business)

4:30PM: “Bringing the Breadwinner Back In: Relative Wages and Diseases of Despair” — Avra Janz (Economics)

Moderator: Evan Jones, Office for Undergraduate Research

Session 3f Zoom Link